ServSafe Manager Practice Test

ServSafe Manager Practice Test

Do you seek a ServSafe Manager Practice Test that can be helpful for your preparation process? Let’s go straight in this article!

Spread the love

The ServSafe Food Manager Certification is an important certification that gives an employee the opportunity to be promoted to a manager or director position in foodservice facilities. Therefore, it plays an irreplaceable role in the career development of every staff working in the field of F&B. So how do you get a high score on the ServSafe Manager exam and get an impressive certificate? The following article will introduce you to the benefits of the ServSafe Manager Practice Test and a reputable exam site.

Introduce 

The ServSafe Manager certification is a specialized certification for tests takers who have a passion to be promoted to a management position in the foodservice industry. It is not simply a test of your basic knowledge related to the foodservice industry but also helps to assess your understanding of food safety, such as preventing diseases related to eating. The Manager material will have effective materials for study and exam preparation, especially when viewing the study guide and practicing questions for the ServSafe Food Manager test.

The test consists of 90 multiple-choice questions in total and the candidate will only be allowed to complete them all within a limited time. However, the test only includes 80 marked questions, and the 10 questions are unmarked and going to be used for the research purpose of the organizers. The passing score of this ServSafe Manager est is 75% or higher. This means that you need to correctly answer at least 60 questions out of the whole 90 questions.

Therefore, it is necessary for test-takers to be deeply aware of the concepts in the test will be more advanced and more difficult than those that are given on the food handler test as well as you should be aware that the ServSafe Manager study guide will be beneficial for your preparation process for this test. 

ServSafe Manager Practice Test
ServSafe Manager Practice Test

 

10 Examples of ServSafe Manager Practice Test

Question 1: How long can you safely store ready-to-eat TCS food in a cooler at a temperature of 41°F or lower?

A. 14 days

B. 7 days

C. 4 days

D. 10 days

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: The reason that we control the temperature of food is so that we can control the growth of the microorganisms within it. The microorganisms are what cause foodborne illness. Microorganisms multiply at a much slower rate in cold temperatures, but they still reproduce. Temperatures below freezing completely stop the growth of microorganisms, but it is not practical to keep all foods frozen all of the time. Science has determined that temperatures of 41°F and below slow down the growth of microorganisms enough to make it an ideal storage temperature. But because the microorganisms are still multiplying, the food should be served or thrown out within 7 days.

Question 2: Seafood should be cooked to what minimum internal temperature?

A. 165°F (74°C) for

B. 155°F (68°C) for 17 seconds

C. 145°F (63°C) for 15 seconds

D. 145°F (63°C) for 4 minutes

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: Seafood should be cooked to an internal temperature of 145°F for 15 seconds. Seafood includes both freshwater and saltwater fish, as well as shellfish and crustaceans. Other foods that should be cooked to 145°F (63°C) for 15 seconds include Seafood — including fish, shellfish, and crustaceans; Steaks/chops of pork, beef, veal, and lamb; Commercially raised game and Shell eggs that will be served immediately.

>>>Visit our website to get more free ServSafe Manager questions and ServSafe practice test!

Question 3: The temperature of food stored in hot holding has dropped into the temperature danger zone for a period of two hours. What should be done?

A. Serve the food as soon as possible

B. Throw it out

C. Move the food to a cold storage unit and label it appropriately

D. Quickly bring the food to the correct temperature

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: It is recommended that hot food can be held at the internal temperature of at least approximately 135°F while it’s waiting to be served to customers. An example of this is a buffet line. Theoretically, food could be held at this temperature forever and still considered to be safe for the customers. But most establishments will throw food out at the end of the day if it’s been hot-held all day. This is for quality reasons and not for safety. For safety, hot food should never fall below 135°F for more than 4 hours and if it does, it should be thrown out. Your establishment should have policies for how often the internal temperature of hot-held food is taken. If the policy is that the temperature is taken every 4 hours and if the temperature falls below 135°F, you need to throw it out. This is because it could have been below 135°F for the entire 4 hours. However, if your establishment has the policy to check the temperature every 2 hours and it falls below, then corrective action can be taken. The food can be quickly heated back up to 135°F and still be safe to eat.

Question 4: If a TCS food will be hot-held for service, what is the minimum internal temperature that this food must maintain while being held?

A. 145°F

B. 41°F

C. 165°F

D. 135°F

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: 135°F is the ideal temperature for TCS food to be maintained. And in case the food decreases to the temperature of below 135°F for 4 hours or more, it should be thrown out. Your operation should establish policies to check the temperature of hot-held foods at least every 4 hours. And if after checking the food every 4 hours it’s found to be below 135°F it should be thrown out. This is because the food could have been below 135°F for the entire 4 hours. But in case your facility decides to check the temperature every 2 hours and it seems to be below the temperature of 135°F, there is time for corrective action. The food could be quickly reheated back to 135°F and still be safe to eat.

Question 5: What is the minimum temperature for TCS foods that are being hot-held for service?

A. 125°F

B. 145°F

C. 70°F

D. 135°F

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: Hot-held foods should remain at 135°F or higher. This is the upper limit of the Temperature Danger Zone. If the food falls below 135°F and into the Temperature Danger Zone for 4 hours, it must be served or thrown out. When receiving a shipment of hot TCS food, it must be received at a minimum temperature of 135°F. And if the food is lower than this temperature, the delivery should be rejected.

Question 6: What is a “TCS food”?

A. A food that was purchased from an unapproved source

B. Unsafe food for people with multiple food allergies

C. Food that requires time and temperature control for safety

Correct Answer: C

Explanation: TCS foods are foods that require “Time/Temperature Control for Safety”. Nearly all foods naturally contain microorganisms that can cause foodborne illness. Many of these pathogens and microorganisms can be killed at high temperatures. This is why we cook food. Also, these microorganisms can multiply rapidly in certain temperatures. We must keep foods out of these temperatures as much as possible to limit their growth. Some types of food contain more pathogens than others. Or they may contain different varieties of pathogens that require different levels of heat to kill them. And some foods may contain low levels of harmless pathogens and may not need cooking at all. TCS foods contain dangerous pathogens that must be controlled with temperature or the amount of time that the food is allowed to remain in unsafe temperatures.

Question 7: Where is the best place to store cleaning tools and chemicals?

A. In a designated area that can only be accessed through the dish room

B. In an area that is used only for this purpose

C. In a separate building outside of the establishment

D. Near the same area as the garbage so that you can keep both from coming into contact with food

Correct Answer: B

Explanation: Cleaning supplies and tools should be stored in a designated area away from food or food contact surfaces. The storage area should be arranged in a way that makes it easy to clean, and it should also have the following: a floor drain for dumping dirty water; hooks for hanging mops and brooms; a utility sink for cleaning the tools and filling buckets; good lighting so that the labels of the chemicals can be read easily.

Question 8: What is a “backflow prevention device” intended for?

A. A plumbing system that creates three separate drains for a three-compartment sink

B. Adjusting the water pressure in a dishwasher

C. To ensure the proper concentration of sanitizing and cleaning agents

D. Preventing cross-connection

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: “Backflow” causes a “cross-connection”. Both of these terms are often misunderstood by students of ServSafe. And there will probably be questions on your exam about these concepts. Cross-connection is similar to “cross-contamination” but it refers to something specific. A cross-connection occurs when a faucet, hose, or other plumbing fixture that provides clean water is mistakenly connected to dirty water. To prevent backflow and cross-connection, there should never be any direct connections between clean water and dirty water. The two most common ways to prevent backflow is an “air-gap” or a “backflow prevention device”. An air-gap is simply allowed a space of air between the clean water and the dirty water. Or never submerging a hose into the bucket of mop water. A backflow prevention device is a plumbing fixture with valves that keeps water moving in only one direction – and never backward.

Question 9: What type of establishment should not serve raw seed sprouts?

A. A buffet-style restaurant

B. Any establishment without a designated salad bar

C. A sushi restaurant

D. A senior living home

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: Seed sprouts are grown in warm and humid conditions and these are also the conditions where E. coli and Salmonella thrive. And since seed sprouts are usually served raw or only lightly cooked, they should not be served to populations who are at a higher risk for foodborne illness. Young children, the elderly, and people who are already sick with other illnesses are at a higher risk for foodborne illness. Pregnant women could also be considered a higher risk because of the unborn child.

Question 10: A faucet that supplies clean drinking water is fitted with a flexible hose to fill a mop bucket. A careless staff leaves the end of the hose in a bucket of dirty mop water during the night. Due to changing air pressure within the building’s plumbing system, the dirty mop water moves up the hose and into the faucet – contaminating the clean drinking water. What is this type of contamination called?

A. Air-gap resistance contamination

B. Cross-contamination

C. Pressure fluctuation contamination

D. Cross-connection side 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation: The term cross-connection is sometimes confused with cross-contamination. Although both terms are related to contamination, cross-connection has a specific definition. Cross-connection happens when a clean water supply is accidentally connected to a dirty water supply, usually through a hose or an incorrectly installed faucet. The best way to prevent this is an “air-gap” or a “backflow prevention device”. A backflow prevention device is a fixture with valves that keep water moving in only one direction and prevent it from going backward. A thermocouple is an example. Both of these preventative measures can be used for faucets, hoses, or any other potential water-to-water connection.

Where To Take The ServSafe Manager Practice Test?

The ServSafe Manager Certification is an important certification for anyone looking to advance in the foodservice industry. Therefore, the preparation of knowledge and skills in advance is paramount to help test takers achieve remarkable scores in this test. The ServSafe Manager Practice Test is always considered a wonderful stepping stone and is the first choice of every ServSafe candidate. However, in reality, choosing a reputable website that provides quality practice tests is not easy? So where is the ideal place to perform the ServSafe Manager Practice Test?

Free ServSafe Practice Test 2021 is a free platform/browser which is created and designed for the purpose of providing the candidates with the most high-quality and up-to-date ServSafe Practice Test service as well as a training program in numerous categories of the ServSafe exam. In fact, the ServSafe associated questions, and tests have experienced a careful preparing and collecting procedure by a wide number of food service-related professors and scientists. The tests and questions are also created based on the real ServSafe Manager test organization.

It is also very simple to access and take the tests on the Free ServSafe Practice Test 2021 website. For more specific, the test takers need to register simply through some basic personal information. Afterward, you need to choose the test areas that you would like to try and complete. Free ServSafe Practice Test 2021 can be regarded as an effective stepping stone for any candidates before registering for the official exam. Candidates will not only have the opportunity to practice with numerous types of questions and exam formats, but they will also be able to get precise and detailed answers to each question. The solution is often carefully considered by experts based on theory and practical knowledge. Thanks to this, candidates will be able to understand the problem more thoroughly and absorb knowledge more effectively.

This is a great opportunity for any pre-registered candidate to take the official ServSafe Manager exam. Fill in the basic information and prepare for the upcoming exam. Let’s access  our website to get free ServSafe Manager Practice Test now!

FAQs About the ServSafe Manager Test and Certification

ServSafe Manager Practice Test
ServSafe Manager Practice Test

 

Is ServSafe Food Manager Certification required for every staff or just the manager?

The ServSafe Food Manager Certification is an important certification that gives an employee the opportunity to be promoted to a manager or director position in foodservice facilities. However, it does not mean that only administrators are authorized to take the exam. All staff/employees are encouraged to take this exam to enhance their specialized knowledge and increase their chances of career advancement.

Can the ServSafe Food Manager Certification expire?

The National Restaurant Association has claimed that the ServSafe Food Manager Certification is valid within 5 years.  In any case, state or manager necessities can fluctuate. For more nitty-gritty data, let’s check the administrative necessities or contact your nearby wellbeing office or local commission depending on each program.

Can I receive any notifications that my course is going to expire?

A candidate who is taking the course will get two partitioned electronic mail alarms before the course terminates. The primary take note will be sent approximately 10 days earlier to close. The moment and last take note will be issued 2 days earlier to close. An administrator who is relegating courses will get a mail caution from 30-45 days before courses terminate. The alarm will address unassigned courses, relegated courses, and unused Course Get to Keys that are around to run out.

How do I unassign a course?

It is possible for you to unassign a course key and restore it to your pool of course keys if a student hasn’t begun it. Select Manage Courses from the drop-down menu. Choose the student’s course from the drop-down menu. You can track your pupils’ progress by going to the Track Students tab.

You’ll notice a trash can icon if the student hasn’t begun the course yet. If you click this icon, the course will be removed from that student’s record. The course will be assigned from your available pool. You may do the same thing with Unassigned Course Keys by going to the Course Management page and selecting that option. Any Course Key with a trash can icon can be removed and returned to your pool of accessible Course Keys.

What is the procedure for ordering a printed certificate?

All examinees with current certificates will be able to download and print their certificates under the Student menu and “Certificates” page. This will need the creation of a User account on Servsafe.com. Prepare by creating a user account for ServSafe.com if you don’t already have one. To connect your exam data and verify that your certificate is visible to print, enter your Exam Session number. You may choose “Order Certificate” if you want a certificate produced and shipped to you. Each certificate that you wish to be shipped will be charged $10.00.

What is the passing score for the ServSafe Food Manager Exam?

The passing score of this ServSafe Manager est is 75% or higher. This means that you need to correctly answer at least 60 questions out of the whole 90 questions.

What is the format of the ServSafe Food Manager exam questions?

The test consists of 90 multiple-choice questions in total and the candidate will only be allowed to complete them all within a limited time. However, the test only includes 80 marked questions, and the 10 questions are unmarked and going to be used for the research purpose of the organizers. 

The above article has provided you with the most up-to-date information about the ServSafe Manager Practice Test and the platform to practice this test. We all hope that that this information can help you in better preparation for this exam. To download, visit our website for your IOS or Android device.

[contact-form-7 id="" title="Contact form 1"]

Practice offline & on the go with the free SERVSAFE app

Availble for iOS and Android devices